Privacy

Is my information safe?

By placing your Order with us, you agree that we may store, process and use data collected from your Order Form for the purposes of processing your Order. Please refer to our Privacy Statement for further information.   

Privacy Statement

As an online retailer we and are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining a website that gives you an enjoyable and secure online experience.

At My Diffability Australia we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (1988).

Collecting your Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of products we supply. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us ONLY so that we can provide you with the goods that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

If you have indicated that you would like to receive other services and products offered by us then we may also use your personal information to provide you with this information. If at any stage you would like to stop receiving this information from us, please let us know and we will respect your wishes. Please also note, the only information that you must provide when making a purchase is your name and payment details.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. 

How your personal information may be shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

  1. when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;
  2. where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or
  3. to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.mydiffability.com.au. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 My Diffability Australia - resources for different abilities